Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to configure DC as NTP server

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to configure widnows 2003 root domain controller as NTP server to use for cisco Call manager
0
Comment
Question by:harispm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35465679
Does this help:

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist: NTP SERVER /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786897(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yadaya
ID: 35465688
Windows domain controllers have build-in ntp server.
You can check it in linux:
ntpdate <dc_ip>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35465701
The root PDC DC will need to be configured to get it's time from an external time source.  You will need to stop and start the time service when you configure it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:harispm
ID: 35465732
The root PDC need to be configured from Machine Clock , No need to be from External time source
It should act as NTP server also
0
 

Author Comment

by:harispm
ID: 35465783
How to know that 2003 DC is a NTP server or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:harispm
ID: 35465849
This command for windows 2008 ,   I am lookig for windows 2003  R2 DC,

1) how to DC is NTP server or not
2) how to configure DC as NTP server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yadaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465940
All DC in active directory domain is NTP servers.
You dont need to configure anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 35466100
The Call manger servers if domain members will get their time from the domain controllers via NTP using NT5DS.

To confirm on the Call manager server open a cmd prompt and enter the following:
reg query hklm\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters /v type

The PDCe is time and if configured to sync with an external source then some registry changes are required as noted in above posts.

Also see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786897%28WS.10%29.aspx

ensure port 123 udp is open if using a firewall.






0
 

Assisted Solution

by:harispm
harispm earned 0 total points
ID: 35468207
it is workin now , appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harispm
ID: 35868910
Answer is correct
0