[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving content using Flash AS 3.0

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, All

I have an issue please help me. I need to create an application in Flash, and launch it in LMS.  In my application , i have a textarea component, in which the user will enter text alteast 250 words. and then he will click the submit button. I need to find a way to save the content, for the SME to review the content entered by the user. The application is launched in an LMS,

Please give me solutions or ideas on how to go about this! This is a urgent requirement from the client.

I am using Flash CS3 and html


Thanks
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kittupeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35467090
well it will need to go into a database for the sme to review it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittupeters
ID: 35467127
Can i connect to the database when the course is launched in the LMS?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 500 total points
ID: 35468436
If it's SCORM content you could easily save it to one of the variables of the data model, preferably cmi.comments or cmi.suspend_data since both these variables can hold a 4096 length string.

JavaScript:
//you should add something like this, preferably checking if the API is initialized before setting the value.
function saveComments(txt) {
   api.LMSSetValue("cmi.comments", txt);
}

ActionScript:

import flash.external.ExternalInterface;
//after you click save or whatever, assuming the name of the text field where they type the text is named "textFieldName"
ExternalInterface.call("saveComments", textFieldName.text);

The JavaScript code should be on the same HTML page that loads the Flash file...

In any case, this is all assuming you're using SCORM, if you aren't this won't be that useful, but still is the best bet to save data to your LMS, unless you know exactly the tables you need to use and call some webservices or AJAX pages that save the data directly.

Good luck.

-V
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kittupeters
ID: 35965560
thanks
0