?
Solved

"Shrink" Goldmine

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

Im getting problems with my log shipping breaking evey day and its proving to be a bit of a pain setting up the log shipping each time. Ive started to look at the GM database which is being shipped and see the database is 5.6gb whilst the log file is 3.5gb. I have a maintenance plan of the db which backups and reindexes the db and there is also a weekly backup of the transaction logs.

After reading some articles on various websites which relate to shippinglog  large db's, a suggestion to Shrink the database prior to setting up the log shipping is a prerequisite.

Question is, can you simply right click on the Goldmine DB in SQL Server Manager and select Shrink|Files or would I have to Shrink|Database ? Also, can I do either during the day?

Thanks
DW

0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengraff earned 500 total points
ID: 35465958
Shrink | Files

This will allow you to select Log Files. Your data files probably won't shrink much, if at all.

Yes, you can do this during the day.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 500 total points
ID: 35466145
shrink database does both data and logs, it should be fine, however i have no experience with shipping...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35466869
Thank you guys.
0