Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the way to retrieve the lost data from an encrypted drive with bitlocker.

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
OS used is Windows 7. recovery key has been lost.
0
Comment
Question by:chinksi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AdamJur
ID: 35467049
There is no backdoor if you're looking. If the recovery ISO/recovery disk was not made, or the key was not backed up multiple times there is no way to gain access to that disk.

Are you using Active Directory to store the encryption keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinksi
ID: 35473099
The key is not available neither in the flash disk nor in the Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamJur earned 2000 total points
ID: 35476550
Unfortunately, without a recovery key [USB, AD, TPM] then you cannot retrieve the contents of that drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36128361
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0