?
Solved

VMware datastore reports

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to get some datastore reports and have not got the foggiest how to get them. I have been asked the get the following HEELLLLLPPPPP please.

Can VMware native tools even give this information ? FYI we use thin provisioning

•         Which Datastores have we had space issues on recently?
•         Which Datastores are potentially going to have issues?
•         Which Datastores appear oversubscribed?
•         Which Datastores appear undersubscribed?
•         What  realistically is the spare capacity of the Datastores assigned to Virtual servers?
•         What are the foreseeable issues?
•         What can and should be moved and why?

Any help on how to approach this would be highly appreciated.
we do have NAS monitoring but no external VMware monitoring tools yet
0
Comment
Question by:atomicnetworks
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35466082
You want to use powerCLI. Let me see if I can find the script I used.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35466087
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35466105
The easiest way to provide this information is to download and use Veeam Monitor and Reporting for free.

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-monitoring.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35466109
do i have to install anything on the esx servers for this ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35466120
Look at my recent solition to where a question was asked on EE about VMware Monitoring, with respect to what Veeam Monitor offers. and remember therre is a free version!



http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26970069.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35466126
No. Install it on a Server or Workstation, it gets it's information from the servers to produce the reports and graphs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35466135
hanccocka, that was a responce to my post. we are not in a position to install this yet as we want to buy the product and this mayu take some time. i wanted to know what can be done in the mean time
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35466136
If you have no VMware Monitoring Tools, please read this url

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26970069.html

it explains the difference between the three best Veeam, vFoglight and vKernel, and why you should pick them.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35466153
I would still recommend using the Veeam Monitor andc Repoting tool to help you out with this quickly, otherwise, you'll have to use manual script and observations, and the Performance Charts within vCenter.

Check your datastore read and write latencys, to check for performance issues.

Most of the information is available wirhin the Performance Charts. So VMware Native Tools can give you some of the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35466211
hanccocka, so are you saying this product does not even write anything to the esx hosts ?

second question does it require a sql database ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35466244
That is correct, most third party products use the VMware APIs to interface to either the host or vcenter to extract and present the information required.

If were familiar with the API and SDKs, you could also extract the same information.

So there is no need for the product to "write" anything to the ESX host, because it just reads the information from the host, and writes it into it's SQL database for reporting purposes.

Yes, it does require SQL database, but it also ships, with the SQL Express, so it can be installed and used in no time. (after it's starting collecting data from the servers)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atomicnetworks
ID: 35466323
Thanks again
0