Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Siebel installation

Posted on 2011-04-26
18
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a typical siebel install how many servers are required. ?
Do i need to have a web server, application and database running on a different nodes?

0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35466298
Just like your previous question about Siebel:  The documentation should tell you this.  If you are working towards a Siebel install, you should have an account team working with you.  They should also be able to tell you the minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35466429
I am doing it by myself. and asked to install the oracle Siebel in the Windows env.
The docs are kind of not straight forward. that is why I am looking some help.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35466459
My Siebel knowledge is very old and they have likely changed a lot since then.  Hopefully another Expert has up to date knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35466503
Thanks you for even trying to answer my sometimes not easy to understand qs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gokuro earned 2000 total points
ID: 35466660
You can install everything on 1 windows server including the database (SQL server)

install SQL server

install siebel gateway server

install siebel server

install swe app onto IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35466697
Great gokuro. Exactly this kind of info I was looking for appreciate. One more thing the RDBMS is oracle
11g
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gokuro
ID: 35466907
you should be able to install oracle 11g on the same windows host as well. This is a common setup in dev, eval environment.

I would not recommend it for production instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467008
Great. In the windows environment (windows server 2003/2008) what disk partition is recommended.
or everything can be installed on C: or D: drive?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gokuro
ID: 35467083
no recommendation really, you have to consider where to put the file system if you will have any significant number of file attachments stored in Siebel.

Standard best practices for database setup still apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467134
Once the install is complete. How a client is going to connect to the server?
Does he need the oracle client installed on their system?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gokuro
ID: 35467170
client accesses siebel via web browser, must be IE 7 or 8, perhaps IE 9 before too long.

First time accessed the web site will install some active x controls, other than those no client install.

Must have java runtime installed on clients also.

This is assuming you are using the high interactivity client for employee facing applications.

Standard interactivity works in just about any browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467201
thanks and you provided very useful information.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35467303
Why are you wanting to accept your last comment as the solution?

Just accept http:#a#35466660
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467331
that is an honest mistake please disregard that so that I could accept other solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467363
The point can be rightly awarded to gokuro 3546660 as he is a great help
thnaks and sorry for the mistake
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35467417
You can accept it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 35467437
I am trying to accept the gokuro  (3456660) it is not going through please help.
0