?
Solved

Routing between 2 subnets on Netgear Dual WAN router.

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OK, I have 3 netgear routers at 3 sites.  Each router has a LAN with a differnt subnet at each location (192.168.1.x, 192.168.2.x, 192.168.3.x).  Each has 2 WAN ports.  1 WAN is hooked to the internet and gets a public IP.  The 2nd WAN port hooks to a private VLAN switch we bought from the local telco.  With this setup, I want to be able to route between the different site subnets using the WAN "vlan switch" side.

Do I need to set up routing tables for this or do I just assign IP addresses and go?  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbestcomputers
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anglo
ID: 35466527
The router will need to know when to use the alternate Telco path.  What model of Dlink is it, does it have route tracking such as with cisco so it can tell when a link has been lost for failover.  You can set routes with the smallest metric pointing to your fastest connection.  Things could be improved by using something like a cisco and using RIP/OSPF for automatic failover which I doubt this DLINK will support .
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468028
Netgear routers should let you put static routes or use RIP.  Look for Routing under the LAN section (I think).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbestcomputers
ID: 35476624
OK, what I wanted to do was hook the 2nd WAN to the VLAN, but the stupid Netgear router doesn't allow anything to be done with the 2nd WAN except load balancing or failover, you can't actually hook it to a disjointed network.  So, I had to hook it into the LAN section, and route through there because it refused to enable the 2nd WAN unless failover or load balancing was on.  Anyway, I hooked it into the LAN, set up the route using the static table, and tested OK.  The problem is that all the LANs are now hooked together, and DHCP wasn't working right anymore :\ So I had to turn it off.
0