[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to locate Print Management utility on SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
7,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am configuring a SBS 2011 server and need to add Standard TCP/IP printer ports but can't locate the utility on the server. I have Googled this but can't find an answer. It is found on SBS 2008 under Control Panel\System and Security\Administrative Tools\Print Management. It apparently has been moved.
0
Comment
Question by:mstumpo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikeLogsdon
ID: 35469616
The article below explains how to add the print mgmnt to the native tools console
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/12/sbs-2011-setup-guide-v100.html
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 35470420
Print management is not on SBS 2008 or SBS 2011 by default, but can be added to both. So no, it hasn't been moved in 2011.

Open server manager, add roles, add the print server role, and you'll get the print management tool installed along with it.

HTH,

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mstumpo
ID: 35475425
Thanks.
0