?
Solved

Shared folders open sessions

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I have a problem with a server with one of my customers, The sessions of the shared folders always stays open. I can terminate the open sessions with the following script, but I only want to kill the sessions which have no open files.

How should you modify the following script that it only terminates the connections with no open files?

The server is a windows small business server 2003.

Thanks in advance!

Kind regards
Set objConnection = GetObject("WinNT://sbsserver/LanmanServer")
Set colSessions = objConnection.Sessions

For Each objSession in colSessions
    colSessions.Remove(objSession.Name)
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikeLogsdon
ID: 35471089
What value do you have set for the sessions to timeout?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
spinzr0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35471162
This should do it.  The Resources collection gets all users who have an open file.  Then it terminates any user without an open file.
Set dResources = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
Set oConnection = GetObject("WinNT://sbsserver/LanmanServer")

Set cResources = oConnection.Resources
For Each oResource in cResources
    If Not dResources.Exists(LCase(oResource.User)) Then dResources.Add LCase(oResource.User), 1
Next
Set cResources = Nothing


Set cSessions = oConnection.Sessions
For Each oSession in cSessions
    If Not dResources.Exists(LCase(oSession.User)) Then _
        cSessions.Remove(oSession.Name)
Next
Set cSessions = Nothing

Set oConnection = Nothing
Set dResources = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 35473662
Wow worked like a charm, really pro stuff!!

Thank you so much!
0