[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange server not reciving mail

Posted on 2011-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi.
Have a customer with a 2007 exchange server (sbs 2008)
Last week their server just stopped reciving mail.-
Checked telnet against public ip on port 25 - OK
Their mx record points to a 3rd party spamfilter. Have asked them and they say all is good on their side..  Can send mail out, and internally.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sunhak
ID: 35466516
Did you check the dns if it is pointing to the right ip address?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 35466522
Hey use below link to check mx records and spf records for customer public IP and domain

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ 
http://www.dnsstuff.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LindsayCole earned 1000 total points
ID: 35466729
I would use https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ (it is a MS tool) - post where it fails.

Can you telnet to the 3rd party spam solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35466731
emm.. As staded the mx-record points to a spam-filter. So i'ts not pointing to their IP.
The spam provider resends to their ip.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35466988
Yes.I can telnet 3rd party spamfilter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35467048
Feil.docx
Got this attached error from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ 
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 35467474
Send test mail using the SMTP commands. Externally.

You telnet to the exchange server public ip on port 25 and then refer the below article:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/11

I suspect that the issue is at the spam filter.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 35468958
It looks like the recipient mailbox is not valid (doesn't exist?)

Ensure all of the Exchange Services are running. Have you restarted the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 35473049
Is your third party spam service forwarding to the correct server? Do they have any logging which shows were this fails?
0