?
Solved

Recipient Update Service on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Howdy,
I have three Exchange 2003 Exchange servers. I moved all the mailboxes off the oldest server and was going to keep it around as a backup. I did notice that the Recipient Update Services are pointing to this old server. Can I change the Exchange server in the Recipient Update Service to one of the other newer servers with causing a problem? If I can just change the server, should I "Update Now" or "Rebuild" right after.
I appreciate any help you can give.
Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:DBaldarelli
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 100 total points
ID: 35466990
Well before moving your RUS please run exbpa tool (www.exbpa.com) to know the basic configuration and recommendation...

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 900 total points
ID: 35467460
Just change the server name and you are done. Don't need to run update now or rebuild command.

Make sure you have DC with GC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DBaldarelli
ID: 35469449
Thank you for the quick responses. I do have a DC and GC in the same site as the Exchange servers. I appreciate your help.

-David
0