?
Solved

Can't create or open .mdb databases in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Up until a couple of weeks ago I had several .mdb databases working fine.

Suddenly, Access 2007 can no longer create new databases nor open the existing ones - it hangs for about 20 seconds and then stops "thinking", remaining on its home page (where you can Open Recent Documents, create a new blank database etc), with no error message.

The problem seemed to coincide with a Windows Update, and I've removed the recent ones that appear to relate to Access, but this has not fixed the problem.

I've tried to repair Office and have removed and reinstalled, still no luck.

Within event viewer, under Applications & Services logs > Microsoft Office sessions, there is the following message:

ID: 2, Application Name: Microsoft Office Access, Application Version: 12.0.4518.1014, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session was terminated unexpectedly.

I'm on a Windows 7 PC - as I mentioned, everything had been working fine on the same machine up until a few weeks ago.
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35470681
I don't have A2007, but is there anything in the Startup or Options groups that disable opening a .mdb file?  When you Open a database, do you get the normal screen from which you can select a variety of file types?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 35473317
Is there another machine you can test the .mdbs to open?
Did you reboot when you removed Office 2007 and then try a registry cleaning program?
Or you can use this tool as well:

{URL Removed by _alias99}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 35473323
I'm sorry I meant to say go to this tool instead of the previous one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971179
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenlecomptejr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35473337
*** WARNING ***

DO NOT DOWNLOAD THE MYDIGITALLIFE.INFO download

Some claim their is a trogan...

Please use the support.microsoft.com tool....below it.

Tks.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35748834
stephen - I suggest you click 'Request Attention in the question, and ask that they remove the post containing the bad URL.
0