?
Solved

WebServer - Weblogic

Posted on 2011-04-26
20
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My company is Microsoft shop. There is custom application that my company uses that will be changing there webserver from JBoss to WEbLogic..

What is WEbLogic? Can it run on windows? What are the pros and cons of Weblogic vs, JBoss, IIS etc..
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35491437
What is WEbLogic?

WebLogic is an Java EE Application Server.

Can it run on windows?

Yes.

If your application uses any EJB's, then you might have to convert the deployment descriptors from WebLogic format to JBoss.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35491473
A document which has the basic different, bit old but worth looking at it.

http://www.cmpe.boun.edu.tr/courses/cmpe473/spring2006/presentation/WebLogic_Jboss_final.ppt
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35491519
Is WebLogic better / faster than JBoss, IIS etc..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35491609
weblogic is a product of oracle, before them of BEA systems
it is a normal java webserver, it does not use Sun Java on Windows, it includes 100x faster J:Rockit JVM instead.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35491612
that decision depends on many factors like (weblogic/jboss)=> License Server/free server, easy to deploy/bit difficult.

I have never used Jboss personally. Look at these discussion..

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1305980/weblogic-or-jboss
http://www.theserverside.com/discussions/thread.tss?thread_id=43929
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35491902
Problem of Jboss on windows is that 32bit SUN-oracle java on windows does not allow huge memory allocation.
You need to go to linux, or 64bit, or other java VM
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35492473
So  weblogic x64  2008 R2 server  should run pretty smoothly?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35492848
x64 will run also jboss smoothly
weblogic will run smoothly on 32bit XP home, where jboss is unstable and brings itself to the knees.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35492951
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35493338
IS there a 64 bit version of JBOSS???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35493343
JBOSS is a java application.

and it should work either on 32 bit or 64 bit

http://community.jboss.org/wiki/64BitHardware
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35493473
Yes but does it come in a 64 bit version only
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35493504
If you see Jboss download page, there is no specification of either 64 or 32 bit.

JBOSS server can be run on either 32 bit or 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35493527
I'm trying to understanding this better...

so just jboss come in a 32bit version but can run on 64bit??
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35493553
Ok.. Let me explain you.

JBOSS is a server written in java.

Java applications are platform independent. They can be executed on any hardware/os, given that we should have the proper Java Runtime environment.

If you have a 64bit machine, and wants to run jboss there,  you need either 32/64 bit version of Java environment.
Similarly if you have a 32 bit machine, and want to run jboss there, you need 32 bit version of Java environment.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 35493670
so the old advantage of run 64 bit os is that JBoss has access to more memory???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35493699
Yes.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35511557
32bit sun java is limited to 2GB of RAM in continuous allocation (which is impossible thanks to antiviruses, asl etc etc) in reality it is around 700..1300m. There is a trick editing java executable to use /3GB RAM, but that is not officially supported bu SUN.
J:rockit 32bit  can use 3GB on 32bit system and 4GB on 64bit system, it does so with PSE pages (4MB or 2MB allocations) thus getting 5x more RAM than SUN JRE ever could.
No such limitations on 64bit system running 64bit java of either sort.

0