?
Solved

Does SBS 2008 include Outlook

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know if SBS2008 includes any outlook version as a bundle or does that have to be purchased and licensed separately?
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 500 total points
ID: 35467015
Outlook will not be on SBS, but will contain Exchange.  Outook is for clients connecting to Exchange
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35467032
SBS 2003 CALs includes Outlook.
SBS 2008 and 2011 Do not - the feeling is that OWA improved so much, Outlook no longer needed to be included.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 35467160
How does licensing work with Office 2k10. I have 25 users, Do I just need to buy one copy of the software and multiple licenses? Any idea on the cost?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35467208
Depends on what you buy.

If you buy a volume license, then you buy just the licenses and gain access to the MS volume license site where you can download the ISO and key.  If you want to buy retail copies, then you need to buy 25 boxes.  You can't legally buy OEM unless you buy them with new computers and you cannot use "home and student" versions or "academic" versions in a business environment - also a license violation.
0