?
Solved

Powershell / Quest commandLets to get a list of all users logon scripts from Active Directory profile tab and export to .CSV File

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Powershell / Quest commandLets to eport a list of all users logon scripts from Active Directory profile tab and export to .CSV File
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35467191
Take a look at this question I helped with, that didn't include powershell (I used adfind) but the second question does

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_25011712.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26211232.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rlandquist earned 2000 total points
ID: 35467239
Run this command in an elevated PS window
Get-QADUser -IncludedProperties scriptPath -SizeLimit 0 | select name,scriptPath | export-csv c:\temp\logonscript1.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35467524

$dc = 'domain controller.your domain.net:389'
$Ou = "ou=location,DC=your domain,DC=net"
Get-QADUser -IncludedProperties scriptPath -SizeLimit 0 -dc $dc -searchroot $ou| select name,scriptPath | export-csv c:\temp\logonscript1.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 35467561
Thanks for you help.

Mkline71 - how can you tell addfind to run on a paricular OU?
0