?
Solved

Exchange 2010 RPC over HTTP not working

Posted on 2011-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are trying to enable RPC over HTTP.  The feature is enabled on the server.  We have installed this on the CAS/HUB role servers (2 servers - HLB).  

Within IIS 7, the authentication shows disabled within 20 minutes of changing the setting to allow Basic Authentication.  If I change the setting, it goes back to 'disabled' and continues not to work.

Do I need to restart  IIS to get this going?  I thought that you could change the authentication without an IIS restart.
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35467330
It is good to restart IIS after any changes.  Test it after restart IIS. Use below command

iisreset /noforce
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35467481
Trying it now... Maybe I didn't reset IIS fast enough on the first attempt.  Within 5 minutes, I refreshed and it was 'disabled' again.  

I'll give it another 30 minutes to see if the change holds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35467672
Still nothing after IIS restart.  Basic Authentication under RPC keeps defaulting to 'Disabled'.

I tested using Outlook 2010 and checking the connection status.  I came back after it wasn't connecting via HTTPS... trying then connecting via TCP/IP.  I checked the servers and RPC was back to 'disabled'.

Are there any settings within Exchange 2010 that may be changing the authentication setting in RPC back to 'disabled'?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35467720
Execute this from the power shell:
Set-OutlookAnywhere -Name Server01 -ClientAuthenticationMethod Basic

where server01 has to be you exchange server name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35468037
Even after using the cmdlet above within EMS, the Basic Authentication is still disabled.... I even tried enabling it after the cmdlet.  I did an IIS reset to lock in the change and nothing... still.

I don't know what could be causing this.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468279
Execute below command:
Get-OutlookAnywhere | Set-OutlookAnywhere –IISAuthenticationMethods: Basic, ntlm

Restart the IIS

Wait for 15 min...after that check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35468369
Should the change be reflect within IIS manager?  If so, I'm not seeing it in the RPC application under Authentication.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35468514
Disregard... the changes did show up in IIS.  I'm now waiting to see if they hold.

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35468592
I'm having a hard time testing it since all of our machines are domain joined and onsite... they try HTTPS, but default over to TCP/IP after a few seconds....  I'm not sure if RPC over HTTP is working just yet, but the settings are staying within IIS.  This is a good start.
0