Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to exchange via name only ip address

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After a downtime and reboot I cannot connect to exchange 2010 by name only ip address. I have checked the DNS entries for the device and they appear to be fine. Also the Management Console does not open. II am assuming this would be related to the name issue. Any Suggestions.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Tech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajkumartech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35467594
Check all Exchange services and terminal services. Try reboot the Exchange system attentant service.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35467599
What is the error you are getting while opening the managment console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 35468253
The error I am getting is microsoft management has stopped working with close app or debug app or close app. Stopped working app crash mmc.exe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35468289
Make sure the IPv6 is enabled on your NIC. If it is not enabled then enabled it and reboot the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 35468689
ipv6 is enabled and attaching by name was resolved by deleting the dns entry and recreating but the mmc still does not connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 35468717
none of the mmc snap-ins work not just the exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 35468923
Here is the error exactly
Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      mmc.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18005
  Application Timestamp:      49e02760
  Fault Module Name:      mscorwks.dll
  Fault Module Version:      2.0.50727.5653
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d54a59c
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000001dfa64
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033
0