?
Solved

Putty

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey I need to give small demo on putty as an oracle Dba fir transition of our project to new company. I would appreciate if you guys can provide nice documentation on it
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 400 total points
ID: 35469090
The only documentation available: the putty documentation itself.

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 400 total points
ID: 35473986
Hi,

Go throw the below link for putty Configuring PuTTY - A step-by-step guide

http://www.jfitz.com/tips/putty_config.html

and check out this one also

http://rc.quest.com/topics/putty/doc.php 

MS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:undersky
ID: 35478079
there's many guide, type what you directly want from Putty? port forwarding? or just SSH access?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 400 total points
ID: 35484654
You might also want to mention there is a nicer commercial alternative called SecureCRT.

http://www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt/

Much more powerful than Putty for the fulltime DBA.

Consider, you spend your career managing databases via SSH, why not spring for the best tool? Cost is $100, the price of a consultant's time for 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cha1tu
Cha1tu earned 800 total points
ID: 35699280
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cha1tu
Cha1tu earned 800 total points
ID: 35699292
0