?
Solved

Run  VHS on your laptop

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys: I have tons of old vhs. no one even give me 20 bucks for them. Is there any way i can watch them on my laptop.

I think i ask a stupid question
lol
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35467825
Sure, you need a VCR and a video input device for the laptop.  There are a few USB devices that will do this.  They are geenrally designed to import video and convert to a computer/digital format.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 35468458
A few years ago I filled 4 large trash bags with hundreds of old VHS and Beta tapes ... as you've found, they're worthless unless you just want to watch them.

As Leew noted, the key to being able to view them is a VHS player and a video input device.

There are plenty of VCR's on ebay for $20 - $30:
http://shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=VCR&_sacat=0&_odkw=VHS&_osacat=0&_trksid=p3286.c0.m270.l1313

For a video input device, this is a good choice for a laptop:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116048&cm_re=USB_video_input-_-15-116-048-_-Product

Note that with this combination, you can now only play your VHS tapes ... but can record them to your hard drive and then burn them to a DVD, so you won't need the tapes anymore.

However, old tapes have likely degraded with time, so you may be disappointed in the video quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35470070
Thanks guys I think I dont have to sale them any more. If the experts please give me a link of any tiny vcr which i can put under my laptop ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35470137
You're not going to find a "tiny vcr which I can put under my laptop"   ==> you CAN find some portable VCRs on ebay:  http://shop.ebay.com/items/portable%20vcr?_dmd=1&_sop=12&rvr_id=227698222790&MT_ID=70&crlp=8052806975_1&tt_encode=raw&geo_id=1&keyword=portable+vcr&adgroup_id=2337470135

Be careful & read the descriptions carefully ... some of these are being sold "as is" and may not be functional.

Personally, if you want to be able to watch your old tapes, I'd buy a combo VCR/DVD-R/W unit and transfer the tapes to DVDs ... then watch the DVDs on your laptop.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 35471442
Another suggestion would be to convert them in digital audio-video files stored in your PC or later burned on DVD’s or moved on external HDD....
For that, you need beside the VCR also a converter, a cheap one, under 10$, as this one:
http://www.amazon.com/EasyCAP-DC60-Creator-Capture-High-quality/dp/B002H3BSCM 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35477938
Thanks
0