?
Solved

feedback needed

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm doing Fourth year honours project, University of Aberdeen Scotland and I wonder if you can give me a feedback about my application.

Wrote an accounting app BelugaCash, which is based on the GnuCash.
The major difference is that this app is available over the net.
Used Google App Engine (GAE), Google Web Toolkit and SmartGWT

http://www.belugacash.com
Beluga Cash uses the Google Users Service and as such you will
need to have Google Account to sign in.

Beluga Cash screenshot
http://img191.imageshack.us/i/21accountselect.png/


1. Feedback would be very welcome.
   e.g. Is it better/ worse than GnuCash? Why?
   Do you like it?
   What other features would you like to have?

2. What next.
  a) Beluga Cash is so good that I should create a start-up company
and improve the app.
  b) Publish as open source
  c) Delete project from HDD


Note: It is a prototype. Do not use with sensible data
0
Comment
Question by:static86
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 35472467
1. Haven't use GnuCash so can't really say

2. If you wanted to take it further then you should start by building a bit of a userbase. That way you can start generating some feedback to allow you to make a better decision on whether its worth moving forward and what direction you should take.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 668 total points
ID: 35472718
Looks slick.

I would SERIOUSLY change the header. It looks more like 4th grade ;)

I want to be able to delete (with appropriate warning) the folder car. I do not have one and I do not want to delete all sub accounts one by one.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 35472778
Well I congratulate you on the initiative, but when you get down to it, you have a few screens and a database that is a derivative work of google.  So if you want to have a company, you need to develop your OWN intellectual property, not just use somebody else's

In fact, I wouldn't be surprised if you aren't violating a terms of use somewhere.  Unless you write 100% of it, or get licenses that allow you to use the code you are incorporating, then give up the idea of starting a company around this.   Nobody wants lawyers to show up at the door some day demanding 60% or more of  your revenue + penalties for licensing violations and theft of intellectual property.

Next step you should do is go over every bit of the source/library code and look for licensing details.
0