Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adapter returns nothing

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have simple stored procedure that returns True or False if a record exists in SQL

In the XSD viewer, the output of the stored procedure shows "Boolean 1" or "Boolean 0" for result. It is set to return type "Bit" and "Scalar"

However the TableAdapter always returns Nothing in the VB.net code

Ideas please to help, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35467891
Why would you use a table adapter to return a single value? That is overkill.

Dim dbcon as new SqlConnection("connection string")
dbcon.Open
Dim dbcmd As New SqlCommand("Select ...", dbcon)
Dim Exists As Boolean = dbcmd.ExecuteScalar()

dbcmd.Dispose
dbcon.Dispose
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 35468093
thanks, yes I appreciate you can use this, however using the table adapter so there is "intellisense"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 35468368
When configuring your table adapter, you will be prompted for whether to return a tabular value, single value or no value.  Depending on how your stored procedure is written, you need to make sure what is configured to return is correct in the wizard.  It sounds like you are executing a scalar query, in which case you will want to configure the table adapter to return a single value.  This will be of type object, so you will need to cast it to a boolean before checking the value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 35468541
hi, thanks, I've set this on the table adapter to return a value only;  in Visual Studio preview a result is shown but in code it is Nothing
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nash2334 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35469231
Are you sure the parameters that you are sending into the preview window are the same as those that you are sending in the actual code?  Code will help.
0