Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted Email Viewing for Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-04-26
14
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have someone who deleted an email and wants to view it again, is it possible to view emails on the server for a domain with exchange? I know you can track emails but you can only see subject lines and not the body. Does microsoft not allow viewing emails for the exchange for privcay issues or is it possible?

For a Windows Server 2003 SBS domain with exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35468064
How long ago was the message deleted?  You should be able to recover the deleted message from Outlook if recently enough.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468080

Try using PFDAVAdmin if it is a fairly recent deletion and you have no backups.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35468790
I think less than a week, how would you recover it in Outlook?

I'll look at PFDAVAdmin.

Is there anything built-in on the server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35468831
No, nothing it built into the server to allow that.  In Outlook 2007 and 2010, you go to whatever folder hosted the deleted email and do a Tools... Recover Deleted Items.  In previous versions, you can only do that from the Deleted Items folder without this modification:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/recover-deleted-items-from-any-folder-HA001116528.aspx

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35468835
I tried PFDAVAdmin and when I connect to the server and say all mailboxes, it loads in mailbox pulldown that says:

"Could not expand https:server/exchange/: Object reference not set to an instance of an object"
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35469273
Just type the servers hostname, that URL is invalid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35504468
ok that worked, but I looked through and didn't really see anything worthwhile. What am I looking for exactly?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35506881
The users emails, emails that might have been deleted but are tombstoned (so viewable with this tool) but not visible to the user through normal means.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35741026
Post #35468835 states basically that "PFDAVAdmin" did not work

I respond in #35469273 with a syntax correction which the OP acknowledges worked, we cannot work miracles here but work within the limitations of the technology.

This question was answered, the OP did not follow up asking for further info which is not a reflection on myself or EE.....so why delete? Other users will appreciate the uses of the tools mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35741712
Mojotech:

I'm confused...Post 35506881 basically says I can't get what I wanted (or so thats how I read it)....and I have no idea why you are talking about miracles and working with limitation of the technology....and I'm COMPLETELY offended by the prior post and am sorry I assigned points to you for what I thought answered the question, my bad???? WHY would I ask for more information if I thought I was told I can't view the emails???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 35742079
I clicked the wrong link in the wrong email and made a complete arse of myself by responding to the wrong question...sorry.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35745815
HAHA, alright MojoTech, thats ok then, sorry about my reply too.

Moderator, can you go ahead and assign the point to MojoTech for post #: 35469273 and 35468080
0