?
Solved

Host record pointing to incorrect IP address

Posted on 2011-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all
Ok, SBS 2008 BPA issue. I get the following critical error (word for word)

The host (A) resource record points to the incorrect IP address 192.168.16.120. The record should point to 0.0.0.0

192.168.16.120 is the SBS server.  Any idea why it would tell me to point it to 0.0.0.0?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35474407
Is that the only error on the bpa?  how many nics in the server?  Can you "ipconfig /all" and post complete results
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 35478408
There is only one physical adapter that is enabled (turned off the other one in the bios)

This is the only critical error in the BPA

Here is the ipconfig/all results

C:\Users\administrator.TALONTECH>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TALONSBS3
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : TALONTech.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : TALONTech.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-48-C0-BE-9D
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::292b:79a1:5757:4867%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.120(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268447816
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-31-DF-B9-1C-BD-B9-87-15-3B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9DF99C73-80C4-4553-AA45-EEFFF9C64
CD6}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35478708
Here's the problem:  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1

Please change the DNS Server to match the IP address of your SBS server.  If this were me I would then reboot

I'm guessing you have previously had "Horrible" boot times...this should make it better and probably fix a whole host of things
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 35478743
I thought that since the machine is an SBS machine and is in itself the DNS server that you would use a localhost IP, hence 127.0.0.1, as the entry for the server to use in its network configuration.

Also, why would it tell me to use 0.0.0.0 as the DNS?  Lots of strange things, but I will give that a try.  I will have to reboot after hours, but I will put the 192.168.16.120 as the DNS Server entry on the network configuration.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35478833
Following is a link to the SBS Official Blog:  specifically "The clients and the server will use the server’s IP address as their DNS server"

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/16/sbs-2008-supported-networking-topology.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 35478950
Ahh..  ok, cool.  That will work.  I will do the change this evening and see how it goes.  Fingers crossed this will fix the BPA issue and any others that might be happening that I dont know about :-)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35494018
Hello,

There is nothing wrong with the DNS server in the TCP/IP properties of the SBS server itself pointing to the loopback address instad of the NIC's IP.

The error you are experiencing is typically caused by a bug in the BPA that related to RRAS but the error you have isn't exactly what is typically seen in that situation. Do you have any reverse DNS zones?

I'd be inclined to just ignore this error unless you are seeing specific issues.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
ID: 35494212
Hello JJ

You are correct.  I did change the address of the DNS and I picked up another error (Client configured wrong), so I pointed it back to the loopback address and the second error went away.  I dont have RRAS setup on this machine but I do have it setup on another server.  I am just going to ignore the error for now because I am not really having any issues.
There was one issue but I think it was an actual hardware issue.  The error was that everyone on the network would lose connectivity to all servers and the Internet at the same time (and people trying to log in remotely would get the same error).  I replaced the unmanaged gigabit switch with a managed one and the problem appears to have gone away.

I will go ahead and aware JJ the points.  Mostly because of the loopback issue.  I didnt think that using the loopback as the primary DNS would cause any issues.

Thanks all for the contributions!!!
0