[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008 64 bit

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a wsus server but it will not discover my 2008 64 bit server at all
0
Comment
Question by:hack504
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35467923
0
 

Author Comment

by:hack504
ID: 35467955
i am not trying to install wsus on a 2008 64 box but i am trying to push updates to that 2008 64 bit box
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468433
Open registry editor on you client 2008 R2 box. In HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate

Delete the keys for "SusClientId" and "SusClientIdValidation"

Open an administrator command prompt and enter the following:

wuauclt /resetauthorization
wuauclt /detectnow

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35476522
On this missing 2008 server what is the results from command prompt ?


reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate /s
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37398730
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0