?
Solved

Delayed write failures on about 20% of our computers since we installed AVG 2011.

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We have been getting delayed write failures on about 20% of our computers since we installed AVG 2011. When we remove AVG the errors stop. The computers do not have the same hardware and do not have disk caching on. We notice the errors after the computers sit overnight so we think that it might have something to do with the system scanning that runs overnight
0
Comment
Question by:jsainc
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35472734
Apparently, it is AVG 2011 which causes the problem. Get rid of AVG 2011.

Are you using AVG Free 2011?

If yes, remove it. Details are in the link below.

http://www.lockergnome.com/blade/2010/10/05/avg-anti-virus-2011-froze-my-computer-what-has-your-experience-been/

Besides, your network might have encountered a virus which AVG 2011 does not know how to deal with and it sits as services and lock the HDD for access.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26899638.html

Try to scan for Malware/spyware instead for one of your computers in the network.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
 
Malwarebytes is as the name says, a Malware Remover!

Download the Free Version from the link above.

Download, install, update and scan once a fortnight..

How to use Malwarebytes after it is installed and Updated:

1. Open Malwarebytes > Click on the Update Tab  across the top> get the latest updates.

2. On the Scanner tab, make sure thePerform full scan option is selected and then click on theScan button to start scanning your computer

3. MBAM will now start scanning your computer for malware. This process can take quite a while.

4. When the scan is finished a message box will appear

5. You should click on the OK button to close the message box and continue with the Malwareremoval process.

6. You will now be back at the main Scanner screen. At this point you should click on theShow Results button.

7. A screen displaying all the malware that the program found will be shown

8. You should now click on the Remove Selected button to remove all the listed malware. MBAM will now delete all of the files and registry keys and add them to the programs quarantine. When removing the files, MBAM may require a reboot in order to remove some of them. If it displays a message stating that it needs to reboot, please allow it to do so. Once your computer has rebooted, and you are logged in, please continue with the rest of the steps.

9. When MBAM has finished removing the malware, it will open the scan log and display it in Notepad. Review the log as desired, and then close the Notepad window.

10. You can now exit the MBAM program.

Source: http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistahardware/thread/c03dab96-f1df-477a-9451-9d665c36fe23
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473570
From what I determined it is the "Identity Protection" component of AVG 2011 that slows the system to a crawl and extends each fresh boot to a ridiculously long time, during which it can occasionally cause other loading services to fail.  I would bet that if you disabled the "Identity Protection" component it would improve things, but each time there is an automatic Program Update (doesn't apply to Definition Updates) AVG decides to "fix" itself and the "Identity Protection" is re-enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsainc
ID: 35475122
Its Buisness edition of AVG (10.1.1321) We use malwarebytes Alot but we were looking for a more "seamless" software. The AVG software works great on all other computers its just these few computers that are giving us problems. Its strange because none of the problem computers are the same. They have the same software but thats about it. We are going to disable "Identity Protection" and see if that helps. The errors dont start till the end of the day ish so Ill report back Thurday
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35479527
MalwareBytes is a good second opinion; but, it's realtime protection will conflict with AVG's spyware protection and, the short answer is, you lose.
Turn off MalwareBytes protection and I'll bet it fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsainc
ID: 35483406
Thank you so much. Im not sure how you got your info but it worked. AVG support was useless
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35484953
Thank you jsainc.  I'm glad you were able to isolate the cause, but in the end AVG should have been able to provide you with better support given that you have the business edition and are paying for licences.

If the truth be told, I have found Microsoft Security Essentials to be as good and better than AVG AntiVirus in detection rates and system resources, but DavisMcCarn's suggestion of the MalwareByte's resident protection is a better option than both.
0