?
Solved

How To stop spam stuck in Exchange Queues - SBS2003

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
keep getting spam email in Exchange Queue,

1- how can i stop them ?
2- how to delete those spam?

every time i search for those mail to delete,  they keep coming back.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Amiruk
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35481631
Have you checked your server is not configured as an open relay?
http://www.mailradar.com/openrelay/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiruk
ID: 35516180
Hi : aoakeley

heres the result:

[Method 0]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 1]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 2]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 3]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 4]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 5]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

[Method 6]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST PASSED]

[Method 6]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST PASSED]

[Method 7]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST PASSED]

[Method 8]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST PASSED]

[Method 9]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST PASSED]

[Method 10]
221 2.0.0 mail.server.com Service closing transmission channel
[TEST NOT PASSED]

and so on....

Any idea

Thanks

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35517887
What are the messages? are they NDR's? Can you post the message headers, they shuold tell you the IP address they have come from.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37472704
You are most likely an Authenticated Relay and have an account that a hacker has found the password to (by using a Brute Force Attack) and is using your server to send out spam.  My article will help you find out which account:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html

Once you have resolved the issue, you can delete the mail in the queue with aqadmcli.exe

Then please have a read of my two blog articles:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/09/28/increase-in-frequency-of-security-alerts-on-servers-from-hackers-trying-brute-force-password-programs/

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/12/01/increase-in-hacker-attempts-on-windows-exchange-servers-one-way-to-slow-them-down/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 37473061
Is this 9 months old question?!?
(Posted:26/04/11 05:24 PM)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37473187
Good spot Davorin!  Yes - it is.  Thinking we won't get much of a response.
0