[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Template used in Joomla 1.5

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently using a template for my Joomla web site.  Now I have add blog component to my web site.
I would like t the blog occupied the entire(more or less) browser instead of the space of a component in the template.  After someone blog, they can hit a key to return to previous page.

Do I need to add a different template for my Blog or what should I do?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 35468123
I notice in Joomla.org web site.  When you select community and click on Forum.  I can see the heading seems to shrink.  Am I right.  and the forum take over the rest of the space.   That is the effect I would like to do.  Any idea?
Capture1.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 35468133
The forum page (Hit enter too fast, sorry)
Capture2.PNG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35468259
you propably need a new template for your blog
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 1000 total points
ID: 35468672
It would either be a new template or you would have to write out different CSS for that one particular page. There are multiple ways to achieve want you want to do but it all depends on what you are willing to do. If you know programming well then you could simply add a new stylesheet for the blog page and make it "render" differently. Otherwise a new template would probably work easiest and quickest but not necessarily the way you want it to.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nickvillaume
nickvillaume earned 1000 total points
ID: 35474445
Try looking at the MyBlog component: http://www.azrul.com/products/my-blog.html
0