Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sudden problems with Act 2009 Premium across the network (very slow - reports failing to run)

Posted on 2011-04-26
22
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Yesterday I started having problems with Act.  It is very slow in general, and reports are either slow and sometimes a blank error pops up (just a red x, no text) while trying to run a report and the report never completes.  I have more than one database (a main database and an archive) and the problem seems to affect both databases.  Nothing changed on the network within the past few days; however, we did upgrade to Trend Worry-Free Business Secuity Suite version 7 from version 6 a few weeks ago (but like I said, the problem with Act only started yesterday).  
0
Comment
Question by:JesInDC
  • 12
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35468327
Couple of things to look for.

1have you rebooted the server recently?
2check that the trend smartscan is off or at least ignoring the act folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35468446
Okay, the more I'm looking into this, I'm thinking that the problem is actually with the server and not specifically with Act.  I just noticed that it is taking forever to get onto network drives.  A user just complained that he tried to save a document onto a shared drive and got an error that it's out of disk space (it's not -- there's 278GB free).  Outlook is also slightly sluggish.  I don't see any major errors on the event viewer in the last 48 hours that would explain what is going on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35468553
This actually sound like smart scan. I usually turn it off from trend because it causes a lot of network traffic.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35468556
This actually sound like smart scan. I usually turn it off from trend because it causes a lot of network traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35468669
I just checked and smart scan is already disabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35468744
Good. Make sure the service is disabled as well under services.msc. have you rebooted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35468847
It is not running under services and I already rebooted the server.  I just rebooted the network switch for good measure, but the problems still persist.  I just realized that I had not installed the latest hotfix for Trend 7 -- don't know if that could have anything to do with it -- I'm installing and keeping my fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
snurker earned 1500 total points
ID: 35468921
I doubt it. With a slow network,  there could be a number of culprits. One of the first things to check for would be general use. Are people transferring large amounts of data? Are people streaming information in?  Are your backups still running?  If none of these,  you could put a monitor on the server,  but this will add to latency if it is a resource issue. Check your server to make sure that it is not tapped out on resources. Also,  try transferring a file to another workstation. If this too is slow,  it is the network and not necessarily the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35469105
I'm not aware of anyone streaming information in.  The last backup completed last night and is not currently running.  

I'm adding a screen cap of the resource monitor.  Does that look normal? screencap
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35469414
2 things

1)  While I was downloading the latest Trend patch on the server (which is taking forever), I read over the known issues it corrects and now I'm thinking that maybe the issue *IS* Trend -- I'll paste a few that jumped out at me below.  The problem with SQL server would explain my problems with Act, no?  Everything else seems to fit too.

2) Now I'm hoping that this doesn't suggest that the problem isn't with Trend, but I just noticed that if I work directly on the server (opening office files and working in Act database) I'm not noticing any major issues.


Resolved Known Issues
 
 Users may experience performance issues when saving Microsoft Office files to a shared network drive on a 64-bit server. (Critical Patch 1357)
 
 
 The performance of some WFBS 7.0 servers may slow down after a few weeks. (Critical Patch 1357, 1347)
 
 Users may experience high CPU resources usage issues when logging on to WFBS 7.0. (Hot Fix 1359, 1362)
 
Users may experience performance issues when processing Microsoft Office files. (Hot Fix 1361)

Users might experience send/relay email issues when sending email messages from the email server. (Hot Fix 1366)
 
Users may experience the following network drive issues: (1) network drive disconnects or maps to different folders; and (2) remote applications cannot launch after upgrading from previous versions.

 When users access files on the network, WFBS attempts to scan floppy drives first, which takes a long time. (Hot Fix 1377)

 Users might experience SQL Server performance issues.

 Frequent system processes consume kernel memory without releasing these memory resources. This causes system performance to deteriorate over time. (Hot Fix 1386)

 Users may encounter performance issues with coreServiceShell.exe. (Hot Fix 1387)
 
 An error that occurs in the application event viewer may cause coreServiceShell.exe to stop unexpectedly. (Hot Fix 1387, 1394, and 1405)

 After upgrading to WFBS 7.0 from version 6.0, Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 backup tasks may take more time to complete.

 When connecting to an SMB server hosted by Samba, the client computer slows down or becomes unresponsive.
 

 The Microsoft Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server and Exchange 2010 Edge Transport Server folders are not excluded when the "Exclude Microsoft Exchange server folders when installed on Microsoft Exchange server" option is enabled.
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35469971
Let the patch run and see what happens. The hard drive seems to be taxed a bit, but I am only seeing a small point in time. On that note, have you checked the event ogs to see if anything may have errored and thus may be repairing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35470012
I did check the event logs and I didn't see anything unusual.  The download of the patch is still chugging away.  I'll report back when it's finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35470828
Okay so I installed Build 1435 in Trend and I'm afraid my computer is still craptastic.  Still experiencing all the same problems as earlier today and on top of that, my Trend icon is no longer visible in the system tray.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 35473249
You might try adding the Windows Server OS Zone and see if the experts there have some other ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35475393
Is there a way to change the zone on this question, or do I have to create a new question in the Windows Server zone?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35475437
Never mind -- found the answer regarding switching zones.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35475476
Good recommendation as this no longer looks to be an ACT problem, but more of a whole server problem.

So in the last week, has anything changed on the server? Anything installed? updated? Major changes to any programs running on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35475526
No major changes in the last week.  A few weeks ago I upgraded Trend, but that's it.  There weren't even any Windows updates.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 35475786
Have you tested transferring large amounts of data to other workstations? The reason I ask is because if you are having a network issue, it should show here as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35478405
Praise be -- the problem is resolved.  It turned out the BIG problem was not Trend.  I had a switch connecting the blackberry server & terminal server to the file server and the switch was failing.  I swapped out the switch with a spare I had laying around and everything started working lightning fast again (um... sort of... since spare switch is only 1/100).  Anyhow, before figuring that out, II had uninstalled Trend to verify that it wasn't the problem.  When I reinstalled Trend working with the 1/100 switch, Outlook really started to drag again but nowhere near as bad as with the bad switch.  I'm hoping that when I replace it with a 1/1000 switch Outlook will function a little better.  It's a bummer though to see how much better my computer worked without AV software running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JesInDC
ID: 35478431
I should have tested moving files from one workstation to another the first time it was suggested because then I would have figured out it was the little switch yesterday.  Thanks for all the help!
0