?
Solved

Can I use DISKPART to delete a partition then extend C (System)

Posted on 2011-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that is critically running out of space on the System drive.

For unknown reasons, the person who setup this server only allowed 4GB of space.  That is now pretty much gone and I am trying to squeeze out space.

See image attached.  Can I use DISKPART to delete the E partition and then use DISKPART to extend the C partition?

Server runs on Windows 2003 as a AD DC.  I need a quick free fix while I look to buy new hardware.
DisksCapture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:handyjay
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35468197
IMHO that should work deleting E:\.  What about the 48GB stuff on it?
Once removed you should be able to expand C:\ in disk Management.
It is also possible you can boot to your W2k3 CD and delete E:\ there since it is similar to XP.
Wait for motre answers though, I am not positive as i have never been in that boat.  I always like to give Windows servers at least 40GB or more for C:\.  That person might have upgraded from NT4 which would explain a lot.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468241
Diskpart only extends data partitions in Windows Server 2003.  Server 2008 can use its own management tools to extend the boot partition, but there is no built-in mechanism in Server 2003.  There are several commercial utilities which claim to be able to extend the boot partition, but I am unaware of any free utilities.

One alternative is to temporarily promote another server to a DC, transfer the FSMO roles to it, demote your existing DC, rebuild it with correct partition size, promote it, and transfer the FSMO roles back to it.  That is also, frankly, the safest solution.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schwabdale
ID: 35468341
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads

This works good for resizing partitions. Just make sure you backup your data first. Also, you may need to move your pagefile to
the C:\ first...or just turn it off for the time being.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35468411
Experts,

Let's remember that this server is a Domain Controller.  With respect intended, if you have not worked on a Server 2003 running DC Role, please don't comment.  Turning off the pagefile on a DC is a horribly bad idea.

You don't have to use DISKPART to remove the E drive.  In fact, you shouldn't.  If it does not contain important data, you can use Windows Disk Management (same screen you pasted in) to remove any non-system drive (C in your case).

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:handyjay
ID: 35469014
The "stuff" on the E drive is just storage of old software.  I have made a backup of the server already, and if I do this, I will move E to some other server.  

I do beleive the person must have upgraded from NT server as the C system files are in C:\WINNT and not in the root.

When I try to use Disk management to remove E, I am not offered the Delete Partion option... it is "greyed" out.  Before I try DISKPART to do it, I wanted to get some advice from others as to if this will even work.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35469112
Make sure that your server is not writing important info that drive.  It may be there, but be hidden or system files.  Is your page file there, for example?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:handyjay
ID: 35469296
Yes, page file is there only to try and save space on C.

I would actually prefer not do any disk reformatting and just need to buy some time.  I need to free up a couple hundred MB of space but I dont know where else to find it.

I've uninstalled programs, compressed space, stopped logging, and now I would like to delete some stuff from the windows directory but I'm afraid something else will break.

Any suggestions on what I can delete safely or is DISKPART a better option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:handyjay
ID: 35469347
It seems my troubles are fixed for the time being.  I rebooted after making some more logging changes and now I have 300 MB free.  This should save me some time while I get a new server.  I will now need to look into how to promote the DC once I get the new server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35469373
Look here:

C:\TEMP
C:\WINNT\TEMP
C:\Documents and Settings\USERID\Local Data\Temp
C:\Documents and Settings\USERID\Local Data\Temporary Internet Files

All the contents therein should be safe to delete.

C:\WINNT\<hidden uninstall folders> should be safe to delete.

You can also relocate your Active Directory Database folders:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782948%28WS.10%29.aspx

That should give you enough "wiggle room" to limp until your replacement shows up.

You can also rehome your TEMP system variables:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996133%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

DrUltima
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:handyjay
ID: 35469483
relocate your Active Directory Database folders helped get me the room I needed
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35470188
Great! I am glad that helped relieve some of the pressure for you.  Good luck on your server replacement.  Remember, you can always "Ask a Related Question" from this one in the future, and it will alert all the Experts who participated here.

DrUltima
Microsoft Servers Zone Advisor
0