Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad-1 printing to HP Officejet Pro 8500A

Posted on 2011-04-26
30
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,
I hope someone can provide some qualified guidance here.
I need to provide some print functionality from an iPad 1.

I understand that this can only be supplied through either Apples Airprint or HP ePrint and then only on certain printers. I need to know :
1. If I will successfully be able to set up iPad printing to an HP Officejet pro 8500A which is connected to by USB to a networked Windows 7 machine (all on SBS2008 network) There is wireless capability on this network.
2. What are the true limitations of printing from an iPad. There seems to be very little detailed information about setup etc. (IE does the printer HAVE to be wireless or can the printer be connected to a wireless enabled network??)

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:TrevorWhite
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
29 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35473002
I understand that this can only be supplied through either Apples Airprint or HP ePrint and then only on certain printers. <- NOT completely true.

It is possible to install AirPrint service on your computer and you can share the printer installed in your Windows 7 and your iPad 1 can print to your shared printer if your Windows 7 and iPad 1 are connected to the same router for Internet access.

Details are in the link below.

http://jaxov.com/2010/11/how-to-enable-airprint-service-on-windows/



0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35477413
Hi Jackieman,

Made soem progress with this today and can 'see' the Printer on the iPad (after upgrading to iOS4.3.
I used the cmd prompt method (the installer kept crashing)

I'm running into the same problem as a large number of others - username and password prompt.
Now I'm aware this should work with the users login and password . . . but it doesn't.
I suspect this is something to do with the W7 machine being on a domain. I have tried prefixing the username with both the machine name and the domain name but it always rejects these credentials.

I don't reallly want to turn on the temp user account (or what ever it's called) as that is going to compromise security. I found one person asking about this SBS (domain) scenario but he didn't get an answer.

Can you help ???
Ohh and thanks for your time so far . . .
Regards
Trev
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35479544
iPads cannot login to the domain without custom programming.  Because of that, your best answer is to assign the 8500 a fixed ip address and have te iPads connect to it directly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35480387
temp user (local user) account is necessary or it will not work.

You need to have domain admin right to add a local user in your windows 7. (for example, user name=print / password=print). You can assign that local user into Guests user group.

Assigning a fixed ip address to the printer will not work as your printer is not designed for iPad printer. You need an HP ePrint printer for direct printing.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35480430
My PC running windows 7 is on domain too and my iPhone running iOS 4.2.1 can print to all network printers shared from windows 7.

But, there are drawbacks in the above method.

1. There will be a delay to get the print job to the printer if your network is very busy or your windows 7 is busy with other jobs. The delay time can be as long as 5 minutes. Normally, the print job of a few pages will be sent to the printer within 30 seconds.

2. The printout will be reduced to 95% of the original when comparision is made for printing of the same document directly from your windows 7. So, do not expect to print high quality stuff such as legal letters from your iPad.

3. If your shared network printer is very busy, it is likely that the print job will disappear. I have not yet found out the reasons behind that. Maybe the print job get crash with other print jobs from another users in your office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35481452
Hi
Really appreciate your help here.
OK - The printer is connected to the Windows 7 SBS client by USB and shared to the rest of the network. Is this a problem ??? IE it does not have a direct IP the PC receives IP from SBS DHCP this IP is in the same subnet and physical network as the Wireless Access Point. 192.168.1.X

The HP8500 909A I believe is an HP eprint printer but don't know if this functionality needs activating or if the AirPrint approach should be abandoned in favour HP eprint in my scenario.

I did create a local user (PrintUser/12345) but iPad would not accept these credentials. This user was created through an account logged in with local admin rights not domain admin rights - does this matter???

Does the created local user HAVE to be a member of the Client User Group ???

I'm not on site today but do have remote access to the W7 pc and some willing nhands in the office.
Thansk fro your help once again

Regards
Trev
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35481493
Hi Davis,
Are you saying that it is impossible to log into the local computer (which is also part of an SBS domain) and access shares which have been given suitable permission for local access ???
This seems to be the reasonable preise followed by JackieMan.

All comments gratefully received.
Regards

Trev
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35482524
The HP8500 909A I believe is an HP eprint printer but don't know if this functionality needs activating or if the AirPrint approach should be abandoned in favour HP eprint in my scenario. <- Only HP8500 909g can be used with iPad and iPhone.

We can still use 8500 A909g  printer with iPad or iPhone or iPod. All we need to do is install HP iPrint app in iPad or iPhone or iPod and use it for printing, provided printer should be connected in wireless.

iPrint - iPhone, iPad, iPod

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01616126&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_US...


iPrint - Windows mobile, Nokia, Android

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01931972&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_US...

Regarding AirPrint, visit the following link for the supported printers as of now and how to use it:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4356

Source: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/ePrint-Print-Apps-Mobile/eprint-HP-Officejet-Pro-8500A-Plus/td-p/391713/page/2
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35482557
What do you mean by "a local user (PrintUser/12345)"?

PrintUser is the user name and 12345 is the computer name?

"iPad would not accept these credentials." <- no need to input computer name in authenication. I suggest that it is better to use english character as username and password, you can try to use (username: eprint / password: eprint)

"This user was created through an account logged in with local admin rights not domain admin rights - does this matter???" <- You do not need to create an account with local admin rights, just a local user is the Guest user group is OK.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35482578
"OK - The printer is connected to the Windows 7 SBS client by USB and shared to the rest of the network. Is this a problem ??? IE it does not have a direct IP the PC receives IP from SBS DHCP this IP is in the same subnet and physical network as the Wireless Access Point. 192.168.1.X" <- You need to install iTune 10 or above in Windows 7 SBS client and I have not tested whether fixing a static ip address for your Windows 7 SBS client is mandatory or not. In my scenario, my Win 7 pro PC is having a static ip address.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35482594
Does the created local user HAVE to be a member of the Client User Group ??? <- What do you mean by the Client User Group? Local user is just a local user of the Windows 7 SBS client PC and such local user is not inside any domain user group.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35482929
Yes; the iPad has no ability to login to a domain and can't authenticate; but, I may have an endrun for the problem!
Jump Desktop is an RDP client for the iPad that supports printing (including printing it to the iPhone so a user can then print it locally): http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/jump-desktop-remote-desktop/id364876095?mt=8
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35482961
"the iPad has no ability to login to a domain and can't authenticate" <- TRUE

But, the AirPrint service of iPad can logon via local user account to a windows PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35483133
Hi Jackie,
Withe reference to 28/04/11 12:25 PM, ID: 35482578 above.
What I'm trying to communicate is that the printer is NOT connected to the network directly. It is connected to the W7 PC by USB and a network share has been created. I have given the 'Everyone' group full access to that printer share. The W7 PC gets its IP from the SBS server (it happens to be tied to the NIC mac code so effectively gets a static IP but that is not relevant here)

So in that scenario and given that that I have created a user called PrintUser with password 12345 why does the iPad reject the credentials ???

I did install iTunes prior to installation of AirPrint but I subsequently understan that this is not strictly necessary and is mearly a means to get soem other Apple share software installed.

I'm surprised that it is suggested that we cannot login locally to an SBS client computer (such as our W7 PC) without logging into the domain. Is this what you are suggesting DavisMcCarn ???

Looks like thsi is going to run for a while. But I'll work though all suggestions.

Regards
Trev
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35483193
I'm surprised that it is suggested that we cannot login locally to an SBS client computer (such as our W7 PC) without logging into the domain. Is this what you are suggesting DavisMcCarn ??? <- while your W7 PC logon to the domain, your iPad still can login to your W7 PC via a local user account. You are not accessing your W7 PC via a domain user account only.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35483252
The share name of your printer should be less than 13 alphanumeric characters without space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35483514
Hi Jackie,
The share name I used was 'HP8500', yet the printer is listed on the iPad as the full printer name. This si similar rto waht happens in a normal printer share scenario so I didn't worry too much. I presume this is OK.

Your lack of comment concerning the printer not being directly connected to the network suggests that it is not a problem ??? Text elsewhere seams to suggest that direct printer access is required ???
For example your referenced Jaxov document states a prerequisite of the printer and ipad being connected to the same Wireless access point. -  comment ??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35483897
I never said you could not login to a workstation; but, that printer needs to be shared locally (not in AD) and the user will probably need to have local admin privileges.
After that, I very much like the AirPrint for Windows article posted by jackieman earlier; but, I'll bet you just need the BonJour service rather than all of iTunes. http://jaxov.com/2010/11/how-to-enable-airprint-service-on-windows/
If the printer is compatable with AirPrint and is on the same subnet as the iPad, you don't have to fool around with Windows, at all.  Using a static ip ensures that it always stays in the same place which I suggest because I've seen too many Windows machines all screwed up by HP's network locator.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35483909
Open Local Security Policy with elevated administrator privilege. Under Local Policies, goto Security Options and look for "Network security: LAN Manager authentication level" and change the Security Setting to "Send LM & NTLM responses".

Description of this local policy is as follows:-

Network security: LAN Manager authentication level

This security setting determines which challenge/response authentication protocol is used for network logons. This choice affects the level of authentication protocol used by clients, the level of session security negotiated, and the level of authentication accepted by servers as follows:

Send LM & NTLM responses: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and never use NTLMv2 session security; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLM response only: Clients use NTLM authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM (accept only NTLM and NTLMv2 authentication).

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM & NTLM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM and NTLM (accept only NTLMv2 authentication).

Important

This setting can affect the ability of computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP Professional, and the Windows Server 2003 family to communicate with computers running Windows NT 4.0 and earlier over the network. For example, at the time of this writing, computers running Windows NT 4.0 SP4 and earlier did not support NTLMv2. Computers running Windows 95 and Windows 98 did not support NTLM.

Default:

Windows 2000 and windows XP: send LM & NTLM responses

Windows Server 2003: Send NTLM response only

Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008 R2: Send NTLMv2 response only
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35486788
Hi Jackie,
Thanks for looking at this and your continued responses.
Can I take it from your last post that iOS 4.3 does not support NTLMv2??? and that this may be the reason why the print login is failing???

The iPad has been taken away by its owner now and I'll not be able to check this until next week. But I will make the change on the W7 pc and ensure all other functionality is still OK. They have an SBS2008R2 server which this pc logs on to. Presumably this policy setting will effect W7 to SBS2008 security negotiation as well as iPad to W7???

Regards
Trev
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35487588
Can I take it from your last post that iOS 4.3 does not support NTLMv2??? and that this may be the reason why the print login is failing??? <- Maybe or maybe not. Are you sure that you have added the exception for AirPrint service in windows firewall. 32 bit or 64 bit windows 7? Bonjour Service and AirPrint service are enabled as automatic?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35487594
Besides, is there any internet security or third-party firewall installed in your windows 7?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35487713
Besides, according to CrackinChris, it says:-

"Thought I'd create a 'how-to' setup guide for iOS devices to AirPrint to any Windows printer via WiFi network.
PLEASE NOTE: The PC/Server/Laptop sharing the printer must be powered on for this to work obviously. You must also have admin rights to install the service on your PC.

1. First, ensure your printer is in a working state on your Windows PC.
2. Download 'AirPrint Installer.zip' from here http://elpamsoft.com/Downloads/AirPrint%20Installer.zip

3. Run the program (it run's from the exe, no installation required) and click 'Install AirPrint Service' (Ensure Service Startup is AUTO)
- This will install the AirPrint service on your Windows PC which works with the Bonjour service which enables your iOS device to 'see' your shared printer on your WiFi network

4. Share your printer. Open Your Printers folder, Right-Click your printer and click 'share/sharing'.
- Tick 'Share this printer'
- Click OK

5. Now attempt to printer a document/photo from iOS device.

6. If you get a box asking for a username and password, this HAS to be a local account on the PC/Server that your sharing the printer from NOT a Domain account.
- I had no luck with using the Guest account, so to make things easier, I created a new account (Right Click My Computer > Manage > Local Users & Groups > Users) called 'print' (Username & Password both 'print')
- You may need to make sure that the newly created account has 'print' privelages to your shared printer (Check this within the properties of your shared printer > Security tab). If not, add the user. <- it is important

If your having problems with printer discovery from your iOS device, restart the Bonjour & AirPrint service
(Start > Run > (type) services.msc (Click OK) > Right Click 'Bonjour Service' > Click Restart. (Same for AirPrint Service)"

Source: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2659544?start=0&tstart=0

Personally, I create another printer icon just for airprint service (i.e. one printer icon is for sharing to other windows pc and the other icon is for air print sharing.

I need to test whether iOS 4.3 has changed something on security that it cannot connect to Airprint service for windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35490634
Interested in the your findings on iOS 4,3.
I'm running thorugh all of our discussion above to ensure all bases are covered.
One reservation I had was that the installer program kept carshing when I attempted it. So I went back to the cmd prompt, cleaned up, and then ensured the three files were in the AirPrint folder, ran Airprint -i (as per instruction) There was a command to display some service status which all appeared fine (Status=4 Running, as I recall)

This install seamed to make the correct firewall entries (two for AirPrint, one each for TCP and UDP) I need to go and check the Bonjour service firewall entries (should these before TCP and UDP too) I am assuming that these entries should be Inbound rules can you concur ???

Have made my local user the same as yours IE username=print and password=print in case of any presumption on the part of the iOS functionality (unlikely but saves the suspicion!)

The LAN manager authentication level was UNDEFINED. So probably using some default. I have set as per your instruction and currently rebooting the W7 machine to ensure that a domain login is still possible (a little unsure how this effects the system)
Also wife calling saying Wills and Kate are on the balcony in 2 mins . .  back soon :-)

Cheers
Trev
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35490787
. . . W7 pc booted back and logged into domain OK and all normal functions are operating OK as far as I can tell. Need to wait 'till the iPad comes back to check if this has resolved our problem.

Thanks once agian for all of your help and time so far.
Regards
Trev
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35739578
Just an update (I haven't abandond this) The CEO who owns the iPad is still away and my iPad still hasn't arrived yet so we can't test this yet. I WILL update here when I have news.

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35899304
With reference to my comment of ID: 35487713, my iPhone 4 (upgraded to iOS version 4.3.3) can still print to my network printers previously defined.

Another similar question is in the link below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPad/Q_27020236.html

I have tested the airprint methods for both domain, workgroup and home computers running windows vista or above and all iPhone 4 or iPad 1 can print after creation of the AirPrint service and add exception of that service to windows firewall.

So, I believe that this question could be solved according to my comments above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35909873
Hi Guys,
apologies all round for not posting here. I have only just recieved by iPad.
Yes I can confirm that jackiemans solution results in printing from an iPad 2 with iOS 4.3.3 to an HP Officejet 8500A shared from a Windows 7 pro PC (which is also a member of a local SBS domain)

The iPad prompts for a username and password the first time it connects but doesn't continually prompt for subsequent prints. In my case I had to turn the double sided print option off stop paper jams. Printing is not WYSIWIG (printing a webpage will not print what you saw on the screen) but I new this was likely.

I will close and allocate the points to jackieman.

Regards and thanks.
Trevor White
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 35909877
Just for clarity. The customers iPad is still half way around the world. I finished this off using my own iPad which is an iPad 2. I cannot confirm that the above works with iPad 1 until I have that hardware back. I am assuming that if the OS is 4.3.3 then all will be well.

Regards
Trevor
0