?
Solved

Non Resettable Wireless router

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My router is set up with a admin and pw for administratiive purposes. I have it so that my son cannot access certain sites.

But he resets the wireless router so that he can access those sites. is there a router or a way to prevent the resetting of a router.
0
Comment
Question by:Petiel
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 332 total points
ID: 35468360
Most routers will have a reset button that will allow you to reset it to factory defaults.  that may be pretty difficult.  I would suggest you use a software solution that will prevent him from visiting certain sites.  That may be the best way.

HTH

jocasio
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SRG041808
SRG041808 earned 332 total points
ID: 35468404
You could restrict physical access to the router (lock and key in a room).  Residential routers all have a button on the back of them to reset them to factory settings.  Don't enclose it in a metal box because this would interfere with your wireless signal.  

If you feel adventurous and have some extra cash you could upgrade to a commercial router that does not have this button. Then the only way to reset them is through a software connection.  They tend to be more complex to set up or manage though, but offer more granular control of the configuration.


Good luck!

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OctInv earned 336 total points
ID: 35468472
Assuming that this router is not provided pre-configured by default by the ISP and he resets the modem router to put it back to factory defaults, this would also suggest that he knows the ISP username and password details to connect to the internet too (as he would have to put these details in to the modem router after resetting it).  If this is the case and you were to find a router that was unable to be reset by him - all he would need do is physically unplug that router and plug his own modem router in to get to the internet again.
Short of changing the ISP password, then putting the wireless router under lock and key, I'm not quite sure what else you could do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Petiel
ID: 35468484
thanks
0