?
Solved

Alienware m17x r3 Windows 2008 R2 Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi there,

I have a new Alienware m17x R3 machine. I'm trying to install Win2008 Hyper-V on it. I can get Win2008 installed and functional, no problem. I can even  get Hyper-V installed. However, when I install the Video Drivers (hack), all of a sudden the machien slows to a crawl. I'm sure there is a conflict some where with the video and the hyper-v drivers some where.

I was wondering if anyone was able to get the Alienware up and running with all t he drivers configured and Hyper-V functional.

Cheers,

Amir
0
Comment
Question by:althjazz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbvernej
ID: 35468664

yes, using a very highend video card (with its drivers) is known to some time slow down hyper V host.
(Alienware PCs usually have got "MEGA SUPER highend" video card)

Perhaps some incompatibilities between video drivers version and hyperV ... Try the latest version of video drivers.

also Try the SP1 of Windows 2008 R2. As it add Remote FX graphics supports to hyperV, this version of hyperv could be perharps more compatible with your alienware
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbvernej earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468696
Forget to add the link:
Performance Issues With Some Graphic Cards and Hyper-V
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/taylorb/archive/2009/01/09/performance-issues-with-some-graphic-cards-and-hyper-v.aspx 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36123326
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0