[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Image Magick with PHP

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts!

I am trying to use Image::Magick and I am receiving the following error:
Fatal error: Class 'Imagick' not found in...

I used the example code from http://www.php.net/manual/en/imagick.examples-1.php. I've also attached the code below.

As a troubleshooting step, I went to my CPanel and under the Perl Module Installer, it says that Image::Magick version 6.4.8 is installed.

Do I need a php include to make Image Magick work? I'm not sure what the next is to get Image Magick working.

<?php
$image = new Imagick('http://talktotucker.com/images/fctucker_logo.png');

$image->thumbnailImage(100, 0);

echo $image;
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:spoggles
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35468989
Check the installation page http://www.php.net/manual/en/imagick.installation.php to see if you have what you need.  Apparently there is a PHP/PECL extension that you need also.  It's not built in.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haloexpertsexchange
haloexpertsexchange earned 500 total points
ID: 35470688
There are several different interfaces that you can use for ImageMagick and php.
The one you seem to be using is Imagick, which requires you to add a dll before it can work.
Here is a list from their site of program interfaces for php.
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/api.php#php
And is all else fails you can use a COM object for which the dll for using it is included in the install package for ImageMagick.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 35472980
Windows hosting ? Maybe you missed something ?
http://www.php.net/manual/en/imagick.installation.php#92529
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 500 total points
ID: 35473985
Hi,

Try the attached one,just upload the image file and crop or resize the image for your thumb

1) Upload file
2) Resize
3) Create Image

These are the three functions will work very well,

I have done so many works on this.

Try
functions.php
0