?
Solved

Windows desktop search remove

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows desktop search has appeared on a server I manage windows 2003. I want to remove this and have done so through add/remove programs but the magnifying glass still remains at the clock with waiting to receive indexing. I saw some articles relating to %systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB917013$\spuninst\spuninst.exe but I do not have this directory (set to show hidden files already
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
youngstr11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468724
Sounds like the toolbar is is just showing up but not doing anything. right click your taskbar and remove the menu item. When you can try a reboot. Indexing can be disabled by opening my computer, then looking at the properties of the drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stas_zed
ID: 35468769
The path to "spuninst.exe" file will change depending on the version of Windows desktop Search installed on your system. To uninstall Windows Desktop Search, use the Uninstaller package from the following locations for the following versions:
Version                        Location
2.6.0.2083                     %systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB907371-V2$\spuninst
2.6.0.2057                     %systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB907371$\spuninst
2.6.5.Beta                     %systemroot%\$NtUninstallKB911993\spuninst
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35471318
I don't have any of those folders. I would like to have it removed from task bar and also the search files and folders layout to be default rather than bringing up the desktop search window
0