?
Solved

Migrating from Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm migrating our companies  mail (about 50 mailboxes) from Exchange 2003 t 2010. Is this an automated process or do I need to manually copy pst file across to the new server.

Also, can both servers run side by side?  My plan was to move my mailbox and a few others to the new server, make sure it's running correctly and them migrate the rest of the mailboxes... Is the the correct way of doing this move?  Is it even possible?

Any help appreciated as I've never build an Exchange server before or migrated one.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 1400 total points
ID: 35468631
You can go through below articles at my blog:
http://blog.onlinehelpboard.com/2011/03/31/migration-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010-steps/
http://blog.onlinehelpboard.com/2011/04/18/exchange-2003-server-to-exchange-2010-mail-flow-issue/

yes, You can run both servers side by side. but once you moved all the mailboxes you'll need to start all your mail flow from exchange 2010 and need to remove the exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 35468634
You have to move the mailboxes over manually, but you can choose which ones (all/some/one) and schedule the move. You can run Exchange 2010 in an 2003 Organization without problem.

Check out this link:

Install Exchange 2010 in an Existing Exchange 2003 Organization: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 35746604
Am doing this next week so I'll have a fwe more questions... Keeping it open until then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 35983084
Does the machine that exchange 2010 is install on have to be a DC?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 600 total points
ID: 35983406
No. In fact, it should NOT be a DC if you can avoid it. Exchange servers are resource hogs (even if Exchange 2010 is more relenting than the older ones) and with the CAS role you get IIS which should not be on a DC for security reasons.
0