?
Solved

Outlook - email won't send

Posted on 2011-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User is trying to send an email and for some reason get the following message:


“The messaging interface has returned an unknown error.  If the problem persists restart Outlook.  Unable to resolve recipient.”

Anyone saw that before?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 375 total points
ID: 35468699
Seems like the mailbox may be full...or a corrupt OST or PST.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35468764
Is your mailbox a POP account, IMAP, or Exchange?
If it is Exchange, can you send from OWA?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35468890
Not sure yet... She can send email to other people though..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35468894
This is for Exchange 2003.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 375 total points
ID: 35468899
Try a new non cached outlook profile (leave the existing one alone and set Outlook to prompt you for which one to use)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 375 total points
ID: 35469012
Is she only getting the error when sending to one particular person in GAL?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dkumar82
dkumar82 earned 375 total points
ID: 35469013
Try to send email from OWA and check
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35469237
Fixed.  One contact was corrupted.  When its in To field and right click->properties it was giving an error.  I went to the contacts and opened it up and then went to the To filed and did properties and it opened again.  Strange.

Working now.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35477261
Fixed.
0