?
Solved

How do I set up a secure FTP site on my 2008 SBS Server?

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-17
Hi all,

For the first time in my life I need to set up a simple secure FTP site on our 2008 SBS server to grant external access to folders to various people outside of the organisation.  Can anyone give me a few simple step by step pointers as to how I go about setting it up? My knowledge of IIS stops at Outlook Web Access I'm afraid!

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35472177
Hi:
Secure and FTP and SBS Server do not all fit/belong in the same sentence  <g>.
Stand up any station, XP or greater in the DMZ of your router and install the free copy of FileZilla.
http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 35473097
My client doesn't want to use filezilla, is there really no other option?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1500 total points
ID: 35477034
There are several options for secure file transfer.  You can go with FTPS which is plain FTP secured by SSL in a similar way to HTTPS is used to secure HTTP for web commerce.  

You could also go with SFTP which is a totally different binary protocol based on SSH (think unix secure shell.)  This option is easier to set up and manage because it only uses the one port.

Do you know what was the client's objection to FileZilla?  Does he want something where he can buy live support from real people?  ... or is it more an issue of complexity and he wants to use IIS if possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 35477680
It's about just having 1 server and one method of creating users and granting them access to folders to be honest. Filezilla was used but wasn't popular and was a bit tricky for clients to set up at there end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 35879484
Many thanks for the advice
0