?
Solved

Wont detect RAM

Posted on 2011-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a dx2200 HP and it only shows 850 MB of RAM with a 1 GB stick installed. I tried to add another 1 GB stick just like the other 10 dx2200 we have, but it doesn’t detect the extra RAM. In fact the computer doesn’t even boot. I tried switching the sticks around and even using 512 in each slot and it works fine, so it isn’t the slots or ram that’s bad. Does anyone have any suggestions why this it happening?
0
Comment
Question by:rjackmanwyn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35468846
First guess... Onboard Video
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35468851
Check the FSB speed of RAM, because if the FSB mismatch, the new RAM would recognize.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35468860
Correct - Would not recognize.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35468870
You may want to go into BIOS and check the settings for memory. Also, where you put the memory matters. Make sure you have the first stick in slot 1 then the second stick in slot two (if there are more than two)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 35469211
There are only 2 slots and the memory sticks are identical 1 GB. I bought 6 sticks for 3 computers that are all dx2200 computers. The memory works on 2, but not on this one. Also all 3 computers have onboard video.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35469963
Have you done any updates? I'd try one of two different things as far as the video driver goes:

1. Update the driver via the manufacturer's website or

2. Uninstall the driver, reboot the machine
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35470167
Hmm, may need a BIOS update.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35470211
Both BCipollone suggested BIOS, at least reward BCipollone with points?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 35470226
Your right sorry I didn't refresh to see that. Thanks BCipollone
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35471036
;) Thanks
0