?
Solved

SBS 2008 Companyweb - add a link to an Intranet webpage on a second server

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an existing SBS 2008 network and need to be able to access a web page running on a 2003 member server from the outside.  I have a link to that web page on the Companyweb and it works fine on the LAN.  End result is I's like to have it function when the users connect remotely to the internal web page.  I get a Page can't be displayed" error.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:coralbaycc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468956
You need an intelligent gateway device that has the ability to route based on URL in front of SBS like Microsoft's TMG (replacement for ISA).

If not, then an appliance that can host more than 1 IP on the WAN port would do. You could then bind a second static IP to the WAN port and publish HTTP/HTTPS to the internal second server to make things work.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:coralbaycc
ID: 35469543
Thanks but that won't work.  We have one static IP available. I want to use the SSL Certificate on my client's SBS box and I need it to work from the link on the companyweb web page, which is accessed from the outside.  I know it's possible.  I've seen it documented somewhere, just can't remember where.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35469635
Yes, it is possible. The device that sits at the edge, that is your router/gateway appliance needs to be where that is done.

We set up many hosting environments using ISA/TMG where WAN IP:80 has _lots_ of URLs pointing to that one IP. It is ISA/TMG that takes care of directing the packets to the appropriate internal IIS server.

If the Web site was on the _same_ box, then we could point 80 to that one server (SBS in this case) and IIS would use the host header (www.domain2.com) to send the request to the appropriate Web site. But this requires that all of the sites be hosted _on one box_.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:coralbaycc
ID: 35474772
Thanks but I'm doing this through Sharepoint and I'm not installing TMG  or ISA.  The answer is with Alternate Access Mapping I'm pretty sure.  

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35475809
Alternate Access Mapping has to do with how SP directs a particular URL/Host Header to a particular SP Site running on that server. It is a similar mechanism to IIS's use of Host Headers to route HTTP to the appropriate IIS site.

Again, your edge device is going to have a rule that says:
 HTTP URL --> ISP IP --> Modem --> EDGE  --> SBS
 HTTPS URL --> ISP IP --> Modem --> EDGE --> SBS

ALL HTTP traffic is directed to SBS. There is no mechanism within IIS/SP on SBS that could then redirect the HTTP packets to the other server. If there is one I would love to know about it.

Philip
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35477351
To do what is being requested would require the server to proxy traffic, not simply redirect it...because the edge router is not configured to access the second server. SBS cannot support parodying web traffic due, in part, to its many other roles.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coralbaycc
ID: 35497507
Thanks Philip.  Not the answer I wanted but the correct answer.  (Looked on page 21 of my huge WSS 3.0 book and it stated the same, AAM is only for Sharepoint sites.

I do have multiple Static IP's and will configure my Sonicwall accordingly.  That's the way I've always done it in the past, was just hoping to incorporate in my client's main WSS site.

Thanks again, good call.

Regards,
Steven
0