[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Portable hard drive that loads cd images

Posted on 2011-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've seen a device before that is a portable hard drive that you can put ISO images on and it will appear to a computer to be a cdrom drive. I saw it a couple years ago and no longer can find it. Are there still these types of devices out there?

I'm looking for something I can store cdroms on so I dont have to keep burning and losing CDs. Like Windows 7 volume license and VMware ESXi
0
Comment
Question by:bV_
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35469128
Found this to extract contents of a bootable cd to a thumbdrive http://serverfault.com/questions/2952/boot-and-install-windows-from-a-usb-thumb-drive
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35469148
there is a software program for WinXP that does this:
( not sure that it will run under Win7 though: http://connect.microsoft.com/WindowsServerFeedback/feedback/details/351231/mount-iso-files )

You can download the program from Micro$oft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916902

When you run the program, you will see the attached menu option.
Just click the Add Drive button until you get an available drive, then click the Mount button and load the ISO file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35469223
Thanks for the help.  I'm looking specifically for a device with firmware and a lcd screen that can quickly change between ISO images to make provisioning bare metal hardware.

ittogo, your solution would work for windows, but I'm also needing to constantly get new cd images and install them, so I'd like to have a device that makes this all seemliess
0
 

Author Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35469228
to make provisioning bare metal hardware easy* sorry for the typo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ittogo
ID: 35469314
If the hardware will boot from a usb drive, extracting the iso to flash drive and using it would be fairly painless.  The drives are cheap enough that you could have a few and then recycle them to a new iso when needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35469422
ittogo, that would work well but I would like to not have lots of flash drives. I've seen a device that would do this before and just wondering if it still exists.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ittogo earned 1200 total points
ID: 35469570
Would something like this help http://www.ezbsystems.com/easyboot/main.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35470069
Thanks for all of your help, but I'm really just looking for the device that fits those parameters. I'm looking to move away from many boot devices/stuff to lose, and moving towards a hard drive based system that can emulate a cdrom.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dk_guru
Dk_guru earned 800 total points
ID: 35470177
I understand and if anyone knows of one are is looking to develop one, let me know also.
In the mean time, I found Yumi  Which will allow you to setup a usb device for what you are trying to do.  http://bit.ly/eqm5ji
it takes a little time to setup, but you can set it to do exactly what you are requesting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35470610
I've concluded that this hardware device no longer exists. The easyboot/multiboot software is probably my best solution moving forward.
0