?
Solved

dynamics gp/windows 7 small font size

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
After updating workstation to windows 7, the font size on checks (text) is much smaller.  What can be done to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:pwiesneth
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 35476438
Hi,

Do you have any other Windows 7 machines running Dynamics GP that you can use to test?  Do any other reports have the same issue, such as posting reports?

My guess is that it is a printer driver issue.

Here are some options to try and troubleshoot:

1) Try printing the checks from another Windows 7 machine
2) Try printing the checks (or the alignment form) to another printer
3) Try changing the printer driver on the machine
4) Make sure to clear any unusual settings in the Windows printer options / defaults, such as shrink to fit page, zoom, etc.


Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35836300
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:altny
ID: 35836301
This question is still valid because it is faced by many Dynamics GP users.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pwiesneth earned 2000 total points
ID: 35836435
Sorry for the lack of response.  We changed the printer driver to postscript, and it appears to have increased the font size on reports.  Before getting the ps driver, we converted the check form to the graphical version and removed lines and shading.  We did have to make addl adjustments after the ps driver was loaded.  
0