Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCL XL error

Posted on 2011-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have one Access 2007 report that when I try to print I get the following error message as the print-out:

PCL XL error
Subsystem: KERNEL
Error:           ColorSpaceMisMatch
Operator:     VendorUnique
Position:       9

Does anyone have an idea what may be causing this problem? I have several other Access reports in the same db that do not give a print problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 35469442
It could very possibly be the PCL drivers problem. Have you tried using an updated PCL driver? If you're using PCL6 have you tried using PCL5e or PostScript?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35472392
What is the printer associated with the report?

...A standard Printer or a PDF/postscript printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 35476720
Using a "standard" printer (HP ColorLaserJet 3500). Same printer that's associated with the other reports in the db that do not have a print problem.

The problem report was not a very complicated report, so I went ahead and created a new one. The new report printed fine.

I'm just trying to find out what could cause this problem and possibly a fix, in the event it happens when I do have a complicated report that I would not like to re-create...

Tim
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487885
<I'm just trying to find out what could cause this problem and possibly a fix, in the event it happens when I do have a complicated report that I would not like to re-create...>

If simply re-creating the Report fixes the issue, then corruption was typically the cause.

There is no real "Fix" (besides recreating the report, as you have discovered), only some things you can do to prevent it.
1. Run the compact/repair utility on a regular basis
2. Compile any code on a regular basis
3. Minimze the use of any OLE fields
4. Reduce the use of third party ActiveX controls not made specificially for MS Access.
5. Keep the use of graphics to a minimum.
6. If you must use graphics, try to "Link" to them, rather than storing them in the db.
7. Keep Office *and Windows* up to date with Service Packs.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35487904
...also (with your specific symptom)...
Sometimes simply uninstalling, then reinstalling the printer driver seems to help in some casses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 35488369
Thanks for taking the time to outline the preventative measures; somethings I was unaware of, somethings I've been neglecting...

Tim
0