Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Dynamics CRM Outlook Client

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I recevie Dynamics CRM mail in MS outlook without using MS Dynamics CRM Outlook client? If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:YellowTail
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35469565
Hi YellowTail,

Yes. That can be done. You could write a workflow to forward emails to a given mailbox or if you need better control you could write a Plugin which could forward mails to a given user based on set of conditions.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 35471263
What type of MS Dynamics Email are you referring to?

Is this incoming or outgoing email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowTail
ID: 35471866
I was referring to MS Dynamics 4.0 Outlook client. This will be for outgoing email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowTail
ID: 35471900
Thank Chinmay_Patel, I'm going to create a CRM foward mailbox in MSAD. And configure CRM outgoing mail to the CRM foward maibox and have outlook distrubute it to a group that I specify. In addition to creating the workflow. Hope all this works as plan. If you have any further advise, please let me know.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35472014
No Problem. Just one thing, think well ahead and plan what you want right now and what you would want 6 months or a year down the line. Many people face problems with CRM 'cause they don't plan ahead.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0