?
Solved

Combofix log on infected machine

Posted on 2011-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I believe the problem is resolved but here is a combofix log on a machine that was showing false security alerts.

Thank you,
Ari cliff-combofix-log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:3fingerbrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35469742
Scan the computer with MalwareBytes and update it before running a full system scan:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Once finished let us know if you this the issue is still there.

I hope that would help

Sudeepv
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 75 total points
ID: 35470104
It looks pretty clean... beside all that google stuff which is fine but I always remove the auto updater. You should also run ccleaner to make sure everything has been cleaned up.

CCleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3fingerbrown
ID: 35470330
Thank you, I thought so but wanted to make certain.
Malwarebytes, hitmanpro and others are all coming up clean now and the pop ups have stopped.
0