?
Solved

SEO: Steps to start

Posted on 2011-04-26
12
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

What are steps to start SEO like searching and adding keywords and submitting website to Major search engines etc. I am new to SEO and do not know properly how to start SEO, please give me some tips. I have new website with no SEO work? What to do and how to start?

The website is wordpress.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sindhuxyz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 35469758
Wow, this is covering a lot of subjects and we can go on for pages talking about how to tackle these subjects.  Since you are new, I would get a good understanding of the basics of SEO.  Below are some links to get you started in that realm:

1) Beginner's Guide to SEO:  From SEOMoz, a trusted resource in the SEO space.
- This actually tackles all the subjects you mentioned in your question.

2) The Definitive Guide To Higher Rankings For Your Blog:  From Yoast, he has one of the most used WordPress SEO plugins and I highly recommend using it.

With these resources,  it will give you a good understanding of SEO.  In the same breath, make sure you are staying up to speed on industry and learning as much as possible.  Some key websites I regularly visit are:

1) SEOmoz
2) Search Engine Land
3) SEO Roundtable
4) Google Webmaster Central Blog
5) Google Webmaster Help Channel on YouTube

Hope these help.
Matt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35472362
Google isn't a bad place to start

Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=35291

Search Engine Optimization Starter Guide - Google
http://www.google.com/webmasters/docs/search-engine-optimization-starter-guide.pdf
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35474690
I can see a lot of stuff in given urls, I want necessary steps so I can study them, I do not have structure of working. Anyone can give me steps so I can get idea how to start SEO of website?  I did one step not sure if it was necessary nowadays; I submitted website to Google, Yahoo and Bing. The website is Wordpress, it has been more than 24 hours, still my website post are not in Google?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35475175
SEO is not a 1,2,3 process.  There are many factors that go into getting your page ranked.  Following the guides above will get you started.

If your page is not showing up in Google, there might be another problem.  To see if your site has been crawled do this search in Google:
site:"yoursite.com"
This will list all pages that have been crawled by Google.

Let me know if any show up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35475282
thanks bmsjeff;

I just did it; basically I have transfered from Blogger.com to Wordpress, the site:yoursite.com shiown me old blogger pages only. Please let me know what should I do to update Google?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35475507
Make sure you don't have a robots.txt file, which would block the search engine.
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=156449&from=40360&rd=1

what is your site address?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35475522
p.s. sometimes it can take weeks for you site to be listed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35476576
If you are using WordPress, log into your account and go to "Privacy Setting" and make sure that the "I would like my site to be visible to everyone, including search engines (like Google, Bing, Technorati) and archivers" is selected.  Usually it's set to this by default, but it's worth double checking.

Note, it could take days or even weeks to get your website indexed by Google, submitting your site to Google doesn't guarantee getting indexed.  With that said, the content on your site, the architecture and the popularity of your site are all key factors in getting your website indexed quicker.  Make sure that there is unique valuable content on your pages, you site structure is easy for Google to crawl (making sure that all pages of your website can be reached on every page) and obtain links from other related websites that have already been crawled.  Again, it can take days or it could take weeks.

In regards to getting started in SEO, as mentioned, SEO is an ongoing learning process, all the links provided are good resources to learn from.  They also tackle the subjects of your question you have asked.

If you are looking for a checklist of best practice of how to set up your website, here is a checklist I use whenever a page is built:

1. Targeting - Make sure your pages are targeting specific keywords you have identified
2. Content - Make sure your content is unique, valuable and can be indexed
3. Title Tag - Every page on your website should have unique title tags.  Keep title tags under 70 characters (including spaces) with your target keyword phrase towards the front.
4. URL - Make sure your URL structure is clear, short and is keyword optimized (example:  www.myblog.com/p123 is not a good URL structure)
5. Meta Description - Have a unique meta description that describes the page, limit to 155 characters or less
6. Rel Canonical - Ensure your page has the rel=canonical attribute and is pointing to only one version of the URL
7. Alt Text - Make sure all your images on your page has an Alt Text tag with at least one of them having targeted keywords
8. Links - Make sure all your links (especially Internal Links) have proper anchor text (clickable text) that is descriptive to where you are linking to. (Example:  Click here is not good anchor text).
9. Make sure your Meta Robots tag and Robots.txt file is not blocking pages from Search Engines that it's not suppose to
10. Make sure your H1 on your page is optimized to your targeted keywords.

This is just a baseline checklist, there is A LOT more that we can go into (which is actually covered in the resource guides listed above).  Rememeber, SEO is an ongoing learning process, not something you do once and forget about.  So keep learning and you'll do fine.

Matt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35477511
Thanks for excellent point.

I have few queries:

1) I have post which look like ?p=508, how can I make them with keyword? Should I use plugins for this or should I create page instead of posts? I have  articles websites.
2) With different page, different tag should be there, in my case of article website any advise?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Nguyen
Matthew Nguyen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35477683
Sure:

1) I have post which look like ?p=508, how can I make them with keyword? Should I use plugins for this or should I create page instead of posts? I have  articles websites.

- On your WordPress Dashboard, go to "Settings" in your left navigation and click on "Permalinks."  Select the "Custom Structure" section and you can update your url structure.  I use, year/month/postname, so I would input "/%year%/%monthnum%/%postname%/" (no quotes).  If you just want the post name, input /%postname%/

For customizing your own title tags, meta descriptions, I am a fan of the WordPress SEO plugin by Yoast.

2) I'm not 100% what you are asking here, can you clarify?  Thanks.

Matt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35974699
Thanks
0