?
Solved

Error connecting to database [ [Informatica][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Cannot open database requested in login 'userid'. Login fails.[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr

Posted on 2011-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
Error connecting to database [
[Informatica][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Cannot open database requested in login 'username'. Login fails.[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed


I am trying to connect to a MSSQL database through Informatica but its giving an error. Though I can successfully login when I make a direct attempt to connect to the server using the same ID
and Password.

can some one help me with this issues?
0
Comment
Question by:msdba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JuanCarniglia earned 1332 total points
ID: 35469774
Are you using a DSN ? Can you post the Connection String (minus password) here?

Greetings.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 35473744
May be user have no access to that database.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JuanCarniglia
JuanCarniglia earned 1332 total points
ID: 35476770
If you can log in using using an application like SQL Explorer or the like, then it is a connection string issue.

Bye
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msdba
ID: 35753876
Thanks!
0