?
Solved

SharePoint 2007/2010 forms reset on submission intermittently

Posted on 2011-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our organization has been experiencing a rather frustrating issue for quite some time. Quite intermittently, when a user fills out a form and clicks Submit, the form refreshes and clears all entered data without any visible error message. This issue started when we were using SharePoint 2007 Enterprise behind ISA 2006 and continues to exist now that we are migrating to SharePoint 2010 behind Threat Management Gateway 2010.

We have exhausted our knowledge trying to determine the root cause for this issue. From our experience, the issue appears to be random and very difficult to reproduce. If anyone has seen this issue, or something like it, and can give us some ideas on what to do we would be extremely grateful.

I'm a long-time lurker and first-time poster on EE and am not terribly certain yet about the proper point value. I've picked 250 because I'm sure there are far more challenging issues out there, but this is a very important problem to our organization. Thanks in advance for any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:lzldmb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35473256
If the issue is that important to the organisation I am surprised you didn't simply raise an incident with Microsoft direct. I believe this will be challenging as it is an intermittent condition rather than an 'always works or always fails' situation.

I'll assume you have also deployed FTMG sp1, its updates and the rollups.
I'll also assume you have run and corrected all/any issues reported by the FTMG best practice analyser regardless of whether you think they are relevant or not.

Either confirm or correct then reply and advise on how the environemnt is setup.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 750 total points
ID: 35475098
I agree that this is one for MS Support with the Sharepoint team.  The same thing was happening with ISA2006 so I really doubt it is an ISA or TMG issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lzldmb
ID: 35475275
Thanks for the assistance!

We are currently ordering a TechNet subscription, which will net us a pair of incident reports. Our contractor that hosts/maintains the environment is a Microsoft partner, but we are not. So contact Microsoft directly is a relatively new concept for us.

We do have SP1 installed, but not all of the roll-ups. I am escalating the necessity for the roll-ups this afternoon with our IT unit. I will also suggest contacting Microsoft. Once I hear back on this, I will update the ticket.

Again, thanks for the quick reply. EE is awesome.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35475408
Technet is a very expensive subscription. ($1000's of dollars)

A support call to MS for a single incident is only around $275

Of course if you already wanted a Technet Subscription anyway,...then that is fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lzldmb
ID: 35475446
We are a university so the cost for a TechNet subscription is really only a couple hundred dollars itself. We have leaned heavily on a contractor in the past, so we are just now getting our feet wet in the options we have available to us for support from Microsoft or other forums/consultants.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35475469
The MS Support number I have always used is 1-800-936-4900.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lzldmb
ID: 36356722
We will be submitting a support request with Microsoft next week to help with this issue. We have finally received TechNet and have determined what we should do with our support calls from both TechNet and MSDN. We are a university, as I said, so we obviously need to discuss everything before we do it. :)

Thanks for making it obvious to me that this issue requires Microsoft. I love this place.
0