Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Reply Exchange 2003 mailbox

Posted on 2011-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create a Customer Service Mailbox on our Exchange 2003 Server.  They want auto reply email saying something "Thank you for contacting support, yada yada"

I know you can do it with the "Out of Office"

Curious how to do it from Exchange.  Dont want it done from Outlook, since this mailbox wont be opened using Outlook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yoyoma788
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 35469931
You can also set the OOF reply using OWA.. Did you try that as it should be the easiest way if you do not want to configure the profile on any client machine..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35469932
You should be able to do this with Outlook Web Access under Options, then Out Of Office Assistant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoyoma788
ID: 35470182
Didn't want to use Out of Office.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35470255
Other than using Outlook web access or Outlook, there is no way to set an auto reply.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35470442
To perform the Auto Reply without "Out of Office":

1.  Open Outlook, turn off Word as email editor. Create your auto reply message using Outlook. Save as .oft file.  This is a template file that Outlook uses for auto replies.  Save to an easy accessible place. Flash drive or network drive.
2.  Login in the account with email you want the Auto Reply come from.
2.  Click Tools, Rules & Alerts, Check Messages when the arriving, put check mark in Sent only to me.
3.  Put a check mark in reply using specific template, now click on the hyperlink at the specific template, point to your .oft template you made in step 1.
4.  You can log off and send a test message from your regular email account and you will see the Auto Reply without "Out of Office" reply.
0