[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find phone numbers with unneeded characters

Posted on 2011-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, our system allows users to enter extra characters when inserting or altering phone numbers in our database. This has led to phone numbers to be saved with comments, spaces, etc. The saved phone number should contain 10 numeric characters. I need to run a query to find all records that do not follow this pattern.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:horalia
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
radcaesar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35469941
This is for north american formatting, Change it to your format as needed

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/SQLPhoneNumbersPart_2.aspx?display=Print
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35470073

You can use regular expressions to do that
0