[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware connectivity question

Posted on 2011-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Blade server chassis comes with 2 x 1GB switches for Server VLAN and 2 x 10GB switches for IP storage.
I am trying to design which vSwitch should go to 1GB and which to 10GB..
Things like:
Service Console
NFS
iSCSI
VMotion
VMs (virtual machines)

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35469970
As you have the luxury of 10Gb, i would run NFS and iSCSI over 10Gb.

Service console and vMotion 1G. It is best practice to run vMotion over a separate network if possible.

Now where you run the VMs, depends on how many VMs, size, and what network bandwidth they require 1 or 10G.

To maximise storage also ensure the storage is also attached at 10G
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:quankenyu
quankenyu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35471334
ServiceConsole (vManagement) -- 1G
NFS-10GB
iSCSI- 10GB
VMotion -- 1GB
VMs -- 1GB ( I believe your other switch are GB switch, don't see huge improve if you use 10GB for vm NIC, speed is limited by other switch anyway)
 
0